Oscars 2018: The Complete Winners List

Check out our updating list of who’s going home with the gold at the 90th Academy Awards



Best Picture

Winner: The Shape of Water
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actor

Winner: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your NameDaniel Day-Lewis, Phantom ThreadDaniel Kaluuya, Get OutDenzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress

Winner: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of WaterMargot Robbie, I, TonyaSaoirse Ronan, Lady BirdMeryl Streep, The Post

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe, The Florida ProjectWoody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriRichard Jenkins, The Shape of WaterChristopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Mary J. Blige, MudboundLesley Manville, Phantom ThreadLaurie Metcalf, Lady BirdOctavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner: A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

Best Documentary Feature

Winner: Icarus
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Best Animated Feature

Winner: Coco
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best Cinematography

Winner: Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest HourHoyte van Hoytema, DunkirkRachel Morrison, MudboundDan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Jordan Peele, Get Out
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big SickGreta Gerwig, Lady BirdGuillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of WaterMartin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster ArtistScott Frank and James Mangold and Michael Green, LoganAaron Sorkin, Molly’s GameVirgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

Best Film Editing

Winner: Lee Smith, Dunkirk
Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss, Baby DriverTatiana S. Riegel, I, TonyaSidney Wolinsky, The Shape of WaterJon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Song

Winner: “Remember Me” from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“Mighty River” from Mudbound, Mary J. Blige
“Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name, Sufjan Stevens
“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall, Diane Warren, Common
“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Best Original Score

Winner: Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
Hans Zimmer, DunkirkJonny Greenwood, Phantom ThreadJohn Williams, Star Wars The Last JediCarter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Live Action Short Film

Winner: Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton, The Silent Child
Reed Van Dyk, DeKalb ElementaryDerin Seale, Josh Lawson, The Eleven O’ClockKevin Wilson, Jr., My Nephew EmmettKatja Benrath, Tobias Rosen, Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Documentary Short Subject

Winner: Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Edith + Eddie
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Best Animated Short

Winner: Dear Basketball, Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
Garden Party, Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
Lou, Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
Negative Space, Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Best Sound Editing

Winner: Alex Gibson, Richard King, Dunkirk
Julian Slater, Baby DriverMark Mangini, Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049Nathan Robitaille, The Shape of WaterRen Klyce, Matthew Wood, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing

Winner: Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Dunkirk
Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Baby DriverMac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill, Blade Runner 2049Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, The Shape of WaterStuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Production Design

Winner: Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau and Jeffrey Melvin, The Shape of Water
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Beauty and the BeastDennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola, Blade Runner 2049Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Darkest HourNathan Crowley, Gary Fettis, Dunkirk

Makeup and Hair

Winner: Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour
Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard, Victoria and AbdulArjen Tuiten, Wonder

Costume Design

Winner: Mark Bridges, Phantom ThreadJacqueline Durran, Beauty and the BeastJacqueline Durran, Darkest HourLuis Sequeira, The Shape of WaterConsolata Boyle, Victoria and Abdul

Visual Effects

Winner: John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer, Blade Runner 2049
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus, Kong: Skull IslandBen Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlon, Star Wars: The Last JediJoe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist, War for the Planet of the Apes
Updating...